Last year, Texas amended its Penal Code to make it a criminal offense to knowingly produce or distribute electronically a nonconsensual deep fake video that appears to depict a person engaged in sexual conduct or with the person’s intimate parts exposed. See Tex. Penal Code § 21.165. Additionally, in Texas, students can file with the court a sworn application and petition to stop cyberbullying under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 129A. According to Texas Education Code § 37.0832(a)(2), cyberbullying is defined as “bullying that is done through the use of any electronic communication device, including through the use of a cellular or other type of telephone, a computer, a camera, electronic mail, instant messaging, text messaging, a social media application, an Internet website, or any other Internet-based communication tool.” To qualify as cyberbullying, the activity must: physically harm the student or their property, cause fear, create a detrimental learning environment, substantially disrupt school activities, or infringe on the student’s rights at school. Tex. Educ.