This notion of private property being protected from governmental interference originated in the common law and recognized the government’s inherent power to take property while also tempering that power by requiring the government to fairly compensate the landowner for such taking. With the passage of the Fourteenth Amendment, this power of eminent domain was made applicable to the States.
The right of the State of Texas to take private property for public use can be found in Article I, § 17 of the Texas Constitution, which provides: “No person’s property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied for public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person and only if the taking, damage, or destruction is for: (1) the ownership, use, and enjoyment of the State, or public at large…” To prove a takings claim, plaintiff must show: “(1) an intentional act by the government under its lawful authority, (2) resulting in a taking, damaging, or destruction of plaintiff’s property, (3) for public use.” City of Socorro v. Campos, 510 S.W.3d 121 (Tex.