On December 2, 2020, the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) issued a final rule which, among other things, defines a service animal as “a dog that is individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of a person with a disability.” This is a revision of the DOT’s Air Carrier Access Act (ACAA) regulation “on the transportation of service animals by air to ensure a safe and accessible air transportation system.” The effective date is 30 days after it was published in the Federal Register, which was December 10, 2020.
The Air Carrier Access Act of 1986, codified at 49 U.S.C. §41705, prohibits air carriers from discriminating against individuals with “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities.” The DOT issued implementing regulations at 49 C.F.R. Part 382, and 14 C.F.R. 382.117 is titled, “Must carriers permit passengers with a disability to travel with service animals?” This new final rule “removes 14 C.F.R. 382.117 and adds a new subpart, Subpart EE, on service animals.”