Federal Major Disaster Declarations
[…] Regarding Winter Storm Uri, Governor Greg Abbott issued a disaster declaration on Feb. 12, 2021, for all 254 Texas counties. In that declaration, he authorized “the use of all available resources of state government and of political subdivisions that are reasonably necessary to cope with this disaster” and suspended certain regulatory statutes. A press release issued later that same day provided additional deployments by the Texas Division of Emergency Management “to support winter weather response operations.”
Texas Local Government Disaster Declarations
Texas Government Code, Section 418.108(a) states “the presiding officer of the governing body of a political subdivision may declare a local state of disaster,” with an exception for airports. Subsection (d) explains that “A declaration of local disaster activates the appropriate recovery and rehabilitation aspects of all applicable local or interjurisdictional emergency management plans and authorizes the furnishing of aid and assistance under the declaration. The appropriate preparedness and response aspects of the plans are activated as provided in the plans and take effect immediately after the local state of disaster is declared.”
Both the City of Houston and Harris County issued disaster declarations last week for Winter Storm Uri. The City of Houston declaration activated its Emergency Management Plan, but details of what that entailed were not readily available at the time of this writing.