Federal Major Disaster Declarations
[…] Texas Government Code, Chapter 418, Subchapter B concerns what the Governor of Texas can and cannot do in a disaster. Section 418.014(a) states: “The governor by executive order or proclamation may declare a state of disaster if the governor finds a disaster has occurred or that the occurrence or threat of disaster is imminent.” Once a disaster declaration is issued, it in part “activates the disaster recovery and rehabilitation aspects of the state emergency management plan applicable to the area subject to the declaration” (Texas Government Code section 418.015(a)).