World Emoji Day
[…] According to the United States Geologic Survey, the science agency for the Department of the Interior, of the 20,000 bees known worldwide, about 4,000 are native to the United States. (Sadly, the honeybee is not one of them.) These native bees are responsible for the pollination of approximately 75% of the fruits, vegetables, and nuts grown in the United States. Despite the importance of bees to the ecosystem, there are a lack of federal rules and regulations protecting these small creatures. The Honeybee Act, 7 U.S.C. §§ 281 - 286, governs the importation of honeybees. Its goal is “to prevent the introduction and spread of diseases and parasites that are harmful to the bee population, the introduction of genetically undesirable germ plasm of honeybees, or the introduction and spread of undesirable species of subspecies of honeybees and the semen of honeybees.” Violations can result in a fine, imprisonment, or both.

Despite the relative lack of laws and regulations protecting the bee, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has taken steps to safeguard bees and other pollinators.