Jury Service in the Age of COVID
[…] The Texas Democratic Party disagreed, arguing that limiting voting by mail to select group of people places an undue burden on others who want to exercise their right to vote.

Justice Court Cap Set to Double

tingey-injury-law-firm-yCdPU73kGSc-unsplash.jpg

Justice Court jurisdiction has been limited for years to controveries concerning $10,000 or less, but inflation has rendered this limit increasingly out of date.

This change comes almost a decade into the effort to make Justice Court more accessible to the average Texan. In 2011, the legislature adopted Texas Government Code Sec. 27.060, which states the purpose of small claims court is to “ensure the fair, expeditious, and inexpensive resolution of small claims cases.” Justice Court judges are further required to keep hearings “informal, with the sole objective being to dispense speedy justice between the parties.”

At the Harris County Law Library, we see first-hand how average Texans can be frustrated by the $10,000 limit in pursuit of restitution, particularly in cases involving damage to their motor vehicles, or sometimes by unscrupulous contractors to their homes.